Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus vs AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D
Does the 9950X3D justify a higher CPU cost than the 270K Plus for a mixed gaming and creator build?
Products compared

ASIN B0GMLJCBBM
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
Your creator workload is mainly Premiere Pro or DaVinci Resolve and the 270K Plus's published performance profile fits your projects.
Last observed offer
$326.97
- Confirm offer eligibility on Amazon
Price checked
Observed condition: new. Coupon and subscription requirements unverified.

ASIN B0DVZSG8D5
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D
CPU rendering in V-Ray or Blender, or the cited Unreal/Visual Studio compile work, is frequent enough that the measured gains matter to you.
Last observed offer
$624.00
List Price: $699.00
- Confirm offer eligibility on Amazon
Size: 1.6" x 1.6"
Price checked
Observed condition: new. Coupon and subscription requirements unverified.
Prices are per listed package. Pickoryx may earn a commission from qualifying purchases through the paid Amazon links on this page, at no added cost to you.
Published by Pickoryx · Published 2026-11-05 · Source checked 2026-11-05 17:44 UTC
The main trade-off
Puget's results favor the 9950X3D in some CPU-rendering and compile tests but show the 270K Plus close in named video-editing work; one published 1080p game set varies by title. The platforms also require different motherboards.
Quick verdict
There is no single winner for this mixed workload. Puget measured the 9950X3D ahead in V-Ray CPU rendering, Blender CPU rendering and Unreal/Visual Studio compilation, while the 270K Plus stayed close in the named Premiere Pro and DaVinci Resolve tests. PC Gamer's three game results varied by title. Compare the exact applications and full platform bill before paying more for the Ryzen.
Choose Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus if
- Your creator workload is mainly Premiere Pro or DaVinci Resolve and the 270K Plus's published performance profile fits your projects.
- You specifically need Intel Quick Sync support for a workflow that uses it, and the rest of your system supports that path.
Choose AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D if
- CPU rendering in V-Ray or Blender, or the cited Unreal/Visual Studio compile work, is frequent enough that the measured gains matter to you.
- Your target games and system configuration favor the results you confirm for the 9950X3D, and its platform cost is acceptable.
When the recommendation changes
- If your specific games dominate, compare results for those games at your target resolution and GPU; the cited 1080p titles do not show one consistent winner.
- If you already own a compatible motherboard, exact board and BIOS support can outweigh a CPU-only benchmark difference.
The differences that matter
| Decision point | Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus | AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D |
|---|---|---|
| Creator And Compilation Performance Under Named Tests | In Puget Systems' stock test suite, the 270K Plus was at or near the 9950X3D in Premiere Pro and DaVinci Resolve and was about 3% ahead in Cinebench 2026 N-thread. The result depends on the named applications and test systems.[5] | In the same Puget suite, the 9950X3D led the 270K Plus by 14% in V-Ray CPU mode, 7% in Blender 5.0 CPU, 6% in Unreal shader compilation, and 9% in Visual Studio Unreal Engine compilation; it was near-parity in Premiere Pro and DaVinci Resolve.[5] |
What this changes: The 9950X3D's clearest tested case is specific CPU rendering and compile work, while the 270K Plus remained close in the named video-editing suites and Cinebench. Puget used different boards and memory capacity/speeds (Intel Z890, 48GB DDR5-7200; AMD X670E, 64GB DDR5-5600) with RTX 5080 and stock settings, so the percentages describe those platforms and software versions, not every creator workload.[5] The better fit depends on your priorities | ||
| Game Specific 1080p Results | PC Gamer reported 119 vs 111 average FPS for the 270K Plus and 9950X3D in Cyberpunk 2077 at 1080p RT Ultra + DLSS Balanced; 113 vs 147 in Baldur's Gate 3 at 1080p Ultra; and 101 vs 101 in Homeworld 3 at 1080p Epic.[6] | In PC Gamer's same three listed 1080p game tests, the 9950X3D trailed the 270K Plus in Cyberpunk 2077, led in Baldur's Gate 3, and tied average FPS in Homeworld 3.[6] |
What this changes: The tested games do not produce one consistent leader, so select against the games and resolution you actually use. PC Gamer lists its Z890/DDR5-6000/RTX 4070 test PC but does not document the AMD platform in that rig listing; do not treat these charts as a fully specified, universal high-refresh comparison.[6] The better fit depends on your priorities | ||
| Current Socket And Memory Platform Fit | The 270K Plus uses FCLGA1851, Intel 800 Series desktop chipsets, and DDR5; Intel says Core Ultra Desktop Processors Series 2 are not backward compatible with older Intel desktop platforms. Intel lists DDR5 up to 7200 MT/s for the CPU.[1, 3] | The 9950X3D uses AM5 and DDR5. AMD lists Ryzen 7000/8000/9000 compatibility on AM5 600/800-series boards, with a possible BIOS update for Ryzen 8000/9000 on 600-series boards; its CPU page lists DDR5-5600 for two DIMMs in the listed rank configurations.[2, 4] |
What this changes: The right choice can change with a motherboard you already own: verify the exact board's CPU support list, BIOS, memory kit and total replacement cost before ordering. The documentation supports current compatibility only and does not establish future-generation socket support for either platform.[1, 3, 2, 4] The better fit depends on your priorities | ||
| Documented Integrated Media Capabilities | Intel lists integrated Intel Graphics, Quick Sync Video, and H.264/H.265 hardware encode/decode plus AV1 encode/decode on the 270K Plus specification page.[1] | AMD lists two-core Radeon Graphics on the 9950X3D page but does not state matching codec-specific encode/decode details there; that omission does not establish that the processor or a paired GPU lacks media acceleration.[2] |
What this changes: If your video workflow specifically depends on Intel Quick Sync, its presence is a verifiable fit for A. This specification alone does not show that A is faster in your editor or that B cannot accelerate media through its GPU.[1, 2] Best fit: Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus | ||
Best for your routine
Premiere Pro / DaVinci Resolve workloads resembling Puget's CPU test suite
No clear winner
Puget Systems reported the 270K Plus at or near the 9950X3D in its Premiere Pro and DaVinci Resolve suites, not a clear performance win for either CPU. The platforms differed in motherboard and DDR5 configuration, so choose by your exact projects and total build cost rather than treating this as a CPU-only tie guarantee.
CPU rendering with V-Ray or Blender workloads resembling Puget's tests
Best fit: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D
Puget measured the 9950X3D ahead by 14% in V-Ray CPU mode and 7% in Blender 5.0 CPU rendering under its published stock test setup. Check whether those tasks are material in your own workflow.
High-refresh gaming across an unspecified mix of games
The better fit depends on your priorities
PC Gamer's published averages were mixed across Cyberpunk 2077, Baldur's Gate 3 and Homeworld 3, and its accessible test-PC listing does not specify the AMD platform configuration. Use game-specific results at your target settings rather than a blanket winner.
Value and trade-offs
One or both observed offers have eligibility conditions, so no unrestricted price difference is shown.
If the 9950X3D carries a substantial CPU premium in your current offers, the cited V-Ray/Blender and compile gains are the clearest reasons to consider it. The 270K Plus is the more compelling fit when your main creator work resembles the near-parity video suites and the premium is not justified by your own workload. Compare motherboard, memory and cooling costs as part of the full build.
No purchase-timing conclusion is provided because a verified historical price window is unavailable.
Limitations
- No Pickoryx hands-on testing was performed. The results are from named third-party tests and do not predict every project, game, GPU, memory configuration or power setting.
- Puget's Intel and AMD systems differed in motherboard and memory: its 270K Plus setup used 48GB DDR5-7200 on Z890, while its 9950X3D setup used 64GB DDR5-5600 on X670E; both used an RTX 5080 and stock CPU settings.
- PC Gamer reports a Z890/32GB DDR5-6000/RTX 4070 test PC, but its accessible rig listing does not identify the AMD board or memory configuration. Game charts should be treated as publication-specific observations, not a universal high-refresh ranking.
- The cited platform pages establish listed current socket/chipset compatibility only. They do not guarantee future processor support on a specific board.
- Prices are dynamic. This comparison does not include a current total-platform quote, historical price analysis, or a timing recommendation.
- AMD's 9950X3D specification page does not list codec-specific encode/decode details; that omission is not evidence of missing capability.
Methodology and sources
Verified the exact product specifications, current socket/chipset documentation and part identity. Compared Puget's named creator workloads separately from PC Gamer's game-specific 1080p results. Puget's test platforms differed in motherboard and memory capacity/speed; PC Gamer's accessible test-rig listing did not specify the AMD platform. No inference was made from core counts, and no future socket-support promise or current price amount is included.
This comparison summarizes manufacturer documentation and published benchmark results; Pickoryx did not conduct CPU testing.
View 6 sources
- 1.Intel® Core™ Ultra 7 processor 270K Plus SpecificationsIntel · Official specifications · Source checked 2026-11-05 17:42 UTC
Evidence used on this page
- CPU Specifications; Memory Specifications; GPU Specifications; Package Specifications: Intel identifies the exact 270K Plus and lists 24 cores (8 P-cores plus 16 E-cores), 24 threads, DDR5 up to 7200 MT/s, FCLGA1851, Intel Graphics, Quick Sync Video, and H.264/H.265 hardware encode/decode plus AV1 encode/decode. These are specifications, not application performance measurements.
- 2.AMD Ryzen™ 9 9950X3D Gaming and Content Creation ProcessorAMD · Official specifications · Source checked 2026-11-05 17:42 UTC
Evidence used on this page
- General Specifications; System Memory; Product IDs: AMD identifies Ryzen 9 9950X3D, 16 cores/32 threads, up to 5.7 GHz boost, 128 MB L3 cache, AM5, DDR5 support (up to DDR5-5600 with two DIMMs in the listed rank configurations), and boxed part 100-100000719WOF. These specifications do not predict a benchmark result.
- 3.Compatibility of Intel® Core™ Ultra Desktop Processors (Series 2)Intel Support · Official support · Source checked 2026-11-05 17:42 UTC
Evidence used on this page
- Compatibility statement: LGA1851 and Intel 800 Series desktop chipsets; not backward compatible with older Intel desktop platforms: Intel states Core Ultra Desktop Processors (Series 2) use LGA1851 and Intel 800 Series desktop chipsets and are not backward compatible with older Intel desktop platforms. This page does not promise a future socket roadmap.
- 4.AMD Socket AM5 ChipsetsAMD · Official support · Source checked 2026-11-05 17:42 UTC
Evidence used on this page
- AM5 chipset compatibility section: AMD lists Ryzen 7000, 8000 and 9000 compatibility on AM5 motherboards using 600- and 800-series chipsets; a BIOS update may be required for Ryzen 8000/9000 on 600-series boards. This is current stated compatibility, not a guarantee for future processor generations or every board revision.
- 5.Intel Core Ultra 200S Plus Content Creation ReviewPuget Systems · Independent testing · Source checked 2026-11-05 17:42 UTC
Evidence used on this page
- Test Setup; Premiere/Resolve; Unreal Engine & Visual Studio; CPU Rendering (Cinebench, V-Ray, Blender); Conclusion: Exact 270K Plus/9950X3D tests across creative tools. Puget reports the 270K Plus at/near the 9950X3D in Premiere Pro and DaVinci Resolve, about 3% ahead in Cinebench 2026 N-thread, while the 9950X3D led V-Ray CPU mode by 14%, Blender 5.0 CPU by 7%, Unreal shader compilation by 6%, and Visual Studio Unreal Engine compilation by 9%. Systems differed: Intel ASUS ProArt Z890-Creator with 48GB DDR5-7200 (JEDEC B spec); AMD ASUS ProArt X670E-Creator with 64GB DDR5-5600; both used RTX 5080 and stock CPU settings. These exact-suite measurements are configuration-specific.
- 6.Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus reviewPC Gamer · Independent testing · Source checked 2026-11-05 17:43 UTC
Evidence used on this page
- PC Gamer test PC specs; Cyberpunk 2077 (1080p RT Ultra + DLSS Balanced); Baldur's Gate 3 (1080p Ultra); Homeworld 3 (1080p Epic): PC Gamer's exact-model charts report 270K Plus vs 9950X3D at 119 vs 111 average FPS in Cyberpunk 2077; 113 vs 147 in Baldur's Gate 3; and 101 vs 101 in Homeworld 3. Its test-PC listing names a Z890 board, 32GB DDR5-6000 CL32 and RTX 4070, but does not document the AMD board/memory setup in that listing. Treat these as that publication's game-specific results, not a settled gaming winner or universal high-refresh forecast.