Skip to content
Pickoryx
Menu / Search

Intel Core Ultra 7 265K vs Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus

How should an Intel desktop builder weigh the 265K's named creator-work results against the 250K Plus's close gaming and application-specific results, and what platform and live-offer checks should guide the choice?

Products compared

ASIN B0DFK2MH2D

Intel Core Ultra 7 265K

Your recurring work resembles PC Gamer's named multi-threaded rendering or video-encoding tests, and those measured results justify the actual current CPU, compatible-board, and memory total for your build.

Last observed offer

$349.95

Check price on AmazonPaid link
  • Confirm offer eligibility on Amazon

Price checked

Observed condition: new. Coupon and subscription requirements unverified.

ASIN B0GMKXVVJQ

Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus

Gaming at settings where the CPU is a meaningful limit is your priority: in PC Gamer's five tested 1080p games, the 250K Plus matched or exceeded the 265K's average frame rate, with the result depending on the game.

Last observed offer

$219.00

Check price on AmazonPaid link
  • Confirm offer eligibility on Amazon

Price checked

Observed condition: new. Coupon and subscription requirements unverified.

Prices are per listed package. Pickoryx may earn a commission from qualifying purchases through the paid Amazon links on this page, at no added cost to you.

Published by Pickoryx · Published 2026-11-05 · Source checked 2026-11-05 18:33 UTC

The main trade-off

PC Gamer's named multi-threaded creator tests favor the 265K, while its five-game 1080p sample is close and favors or ties the 250K Plus. Puget's workflow results also show near-parity or a 250K Plus lead in selected creator apps. Choose by the buyer's actual apps and games, platform fit, and verified live total-build offers.

Quick verdict

Choose the 265K when your regular creator work resembles the tested multi-threaded rendering or video-encoding jobs. In PC Gamer's specific 1080p game setup, the 250K Plus matched or led the 265K across the five listed titles. Compare live CPU, compatible motherboard, and memory offers: if a verified complete-build quote makes the 265K build more expensive, its named workload gains justify that difference only when those tasks matter enough to you; this research does not establish a current complete-build price gap.

Choose Intel Core Ultra 7 265K if

  • Your recurring work resembles PC Gamer's named multi-threaded rendering or video-encoding tests, and those measured results justify the actual current CPU, compatible-board, and memory total for your build.
  • You want the 265K's official 20-core / 20-thread configuration and have confirmed your exact LGA1851 motherboard, BIOS, and memory kit support it.

Choose Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus if

  • Gaming at settings where the CPU is a meaningful limit is your priority: in PC Gamer's five tested 1080p games, the 250K Plus matched or exceeded the 265K's average frame rate, with the result depending on the game.
  • The 250K Plus's official maximum turbo power or memory data-rate specifications better fit your build plan, subject to the motherboard's CPU and memory support list.
When the recommendation changes
  • Your target games, GPU, resolution, quality settings, or frame-rate target differ from PC Gamer's RTX 4070 1080p tests.
  • Your creator applications, project sizes, codecs, and export settings differ from the named reviews.
  • Live CPU, motherboard, or memory offers change the complete platform cost comparison.
  • The chosen motherboard's BIOS or memory QVL does not support the exact CPU and memory combination.

The differences that matter

Decision pointIntel Core Ultra 7 265KIntel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus
Cpu Configuration And Official Platform Specs20 cores (8P+12E), 20 threads; up to 5.5 GHz max turbo; 125 W processor base power and 250 W maximum turbo power; supports up to DDR5-6400; FCLGA1851.[1]18 cores (6P+12E), 18 threads; up to 5.3 GHz max turbo; 125 W processor base power and 159 W maximum turbo power; supports up to DDR5-7200; FCLGA1851.[2]

What this changes: These are official configuration limits, not comparative benchmark results. Both processors are listed for FCLGA1851, but that does not prove support on a specific board: check the motherboard CPU support list and BIOS, then validate the exact memory kit on its QVL.[1, 2]

The better fit depends on your priorities

Named Game PerformanceIn PC Gamer's five listed 1080p game tests, the 265K's average FPS was below the 250K Plus in four and tied in one; its 1% lows were also lower in all five.[3]In the same PC Gamer five-game 1080p test set, the 250K Plus had higher average FPS in Cyberpunk 2077, Baldur's Gate 3, Homeworld 3, and Metro Exodus Enhanced, and tied Total War: Warhammer 3; it also had higher 1% lows in each listed game.[3]

What this changes: This exact test set does not support buying the 265K for a general gaming advantage. Results came from PC Gamer's RTX 4070, 1080p settings chosen to expose CPU limits; another GPU, resolution, quality preset, or game can change the balance.[3]

Best fit: Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus

Named Creator WorkloadsPC Gamer recorded 1,989 vs 1,817 in Cinebench 2024 multi-core, 146 vs 132 samples/min in Blender 4.2, and 115 vs 101 fps in its HandBrake 1.8.1 UHD-source-to-1080p60 encode test (265K vs 250K Plus).[3]In those same PC Gamer measurements, the 250K Plus scored 1,817 Cinebench 2024 multi-core, 132 Blender samples/min, and 101 fps in the named HandBrake encode versus 1,989, 146, and 115 for the 265K. It scored 138 vs 135 in Cinebench 2024 single-core.[3]

What this changes: The 265K led these named multi-threaded/encoding tests, while the 250K Plus led the named single-core result. Treat this as evidence about those tests, not every creative app or project.[3]

Best fit: Intel Core Ultra 7 265K

Application Specific Creator ResultsPuget Systems reports the 250K Plus nearly at parity with the 265K in Lightroom Classic camera scores except in its Canon tests, and describes the 250K Plus ahead of the 265K in DaVinci Resolve Fusion.[4]Puget Systems reports the 250K Plus nearly at parity with the 265K in Lightroom Classic camera scores except in its Canon tests, and describes the 250K Plus ahead in Fusion; its workflow review emphasizes application-specific differences.[4]

What this changes: A buyer whose work is concentrated in Lightroom or Fusion should consult those workflow results instead of assuming the 265K's Cinebench, Blender, or HandBrake leads transfer to every application.[4]

The better fit depends on your priorities

Best for your routine

PC Gamer's five named 1080p games with its RTX 4070 test setup

Best fit: Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus

In that bounded sample, the 250K Plus matched or exceeded average FPS in all five games and had the higher listed 1% low in each. This does not establish a universal gaming winner.

The named multi-threaded creator and encoding tests in PC Gamer

Best fit: Intel Core Ultra 7 265K

The 265K led the listed Cinebench 2024 multi-core, Blender 4.2, and HandBrake encode results. This is workload-specific evidence.

Lightroom Classic / DaVinci Resolve Fusion results reported by Puget Systems

The better fit depends on your priorities

Puget reports near-parity in most cited Lightroom camera scores, with a Canon-test exception, and a 250K Plus lead in Fusion; choose based on the buyer's actual app and project.

Value and trade-offs

One or both observed offers have eligibility conditions, so no unrestricted price difference is shown.

No verified live complete-build price gap is established here. If current orderable quotes for the CPU, a compatible motherboard, and memory make the 265K build more expensive, decide whether the named creator-work results justify that actual difference. If costs are similar, choose by the apps and games that match your use. PC Gamer's dated review-price statement is not today's quote.

A verified current complete-build quote and applicable price history are not available here, so there is not enough evidence for a Buy Now/Wait recommendation. Compare live CPU, compatible motherboard, and memory offers for the planned build.

Limitations

  • PC Gamer's gaming results cover five named titles tested at 1080p with an RTX 4070 and settings chosen to expose CPU limits; they do not predict every game, GPU, resolution, or quality setting.
  • PC Gamer's creator results cover its stated Cinebench 2024, Blender 4.2.0, and HandBrake 1.8.1 configurations only; Puget's findings are specific to its Lightroom Classic and Resolve Fusion workflows.
  • Puget's test platform used an Asus ProArt Z890-Creator WiFi, BIOS 3002, 48 GB Kingston memory, and an RTX 5080; it ran the 265K at JEDEC DDR5-6400 and the Plus models at JEDEC DDR5-7200. Attribute results to those published test configurations.
  • Intel's maximum turbo power figures are specification limits, not measured wall power or a direct prediction of application speed, heat, or electricity use.
  • No verified complete-build price comparison or usable price-history assessment is supplied here. Review-era price statements do not establish today's cost difference.

Methodology and sources

Compared Intel's exact SKU specification pages and results where the same independent publication tested both CPUs. Gaming conclusions are limited to PC Gamer's five listed 1080p games and RTX 4070 setup; creator conclusions are limited to the applications, versions, settings, and test systems reported by PC Gamer and Puget Systems.

Research and drafting assistance; no product was tested by Pickoryx.

View 4 sources
  1. 1.Intel Core Ultra 7 Processor 265K specificationsIntel · Official specifications · Source checked 2026-11-05 18:15 UTC
    Evidence used on this page
    • Specifications: Exact official SKU page identifies 265K specifications including 20 cores/20 threads, max turbo 5.5 GHz, 125 W base/250 W max turbo power, DDR5-6400 and FCLGA1851.
  2. 2.Intel Core Ultra 5 Processor 250K Plus specificationsIntel · Official specifications · Source checked 2026-11-05 18:15 UTC
    Evidence used on this page
    • Specifications: Exact official SKU page identifies 250K Plus specifications including 18 cores/18 threads, max turbo 5.3 GHz, 125 W base/159 W max turbo power, DDR5-7200 and FCLGA1851.
  3. 3.Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus reviewPC Gamer · Independent testing · Source checked 2026-11-05 18:15 UTC
    Evidence used on this page
    • Test setup, 1080p gaming benchmarks, Cinebench/Blender/HandBrake tables, verdict: Exact comparison review lists both assigned CPUs in the same game and creator tables. Its 1080p game results favor or tie the 250K Plus in the five reported titles; named multi-core creator/encoding tests favor the 265K while Cinebench single-core favors the 250K Plus. The dated review-price comment is not current.
  4. 4.Intel Core Ultra 200S Plus Content Creation ReviewPuget Systems · Independent testing · Source checked 2026-11-05 18:15 UTC
    Evidence used on this page
    • Test platform; Lightroom Classic; DaVinci Resolve Fusion: Exact 265K and 250K Plus are included in named workflow comparison. Puget reports near parity in cited Lightroom camera scores except Canon tests and a 250K Plus lead in Fusion. The review discloses a different JEDEC memory speed for the Plus models.